Osmotic fragility of erythrocyte membrane caused by the change of Band 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2012)
Aichi Prefectural University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANAO Yoji  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10177488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSU Masahiro  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (60469054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動性貧血 / 赤血球膜 / 膜脆弱性 / 浸透圧変化 / 二重遠心分離 / SDS-PAGE / 質量分析法 / LC-MS/MS分析 / ウエスタンブロッティング / アンキリン / バンド3
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the differences between fragile red cells and not fragile ones through the differences of proteins which compose those red cell. In the analysis of SDS-PAGE , thick bands are found in tough red cells in four bands such as 120 ,80 , 66 , 60 , (kDa). Under the analysis of LC-MS/MS , ankyrin is clearly found . Thus that result suggests that the red cell membrane is fragile due to loss of a part of ankyrin.