Non-invasive, continuous measurement for intermediate metabolite and ion dynamics of skeletal muscle during muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Misaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90150573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体電気インピーダンス分光法 / 骨格筋 / 細胞内液 / 細胞外液 / 運動 / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / 代謝 / 部位別多周波インピーダンス(S-BIS)法 / 筋細胞内水分の連続測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is explore the possibility of using segmental multi-frequency bioelectrical impedance spectroscopy (S-BIS) to measure the dynamics of metabolism in human skeletal muscle. We examined the application of non-invasive measurement of water distribution using electrical property of cell membrane in skeletal muscle. During exercise, intra-cellular water rapidly increased and extra-cellular water decreased at the time of decreasing oxygenated hemoglobin in the tissue. From the results of several experiments, S-BIS has a possibility to detect the dynamics of metabolism in skeletal muscle during exercise.