| Project/Area Number |
23650409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMOTO Masahiro 高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70299387)
YAMAMOTO Yuji 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
WADA Koichi 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30175145)
MIYAZAKI Makoto 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30392202)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (20375463)
KADOTA Koji 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50557220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 運動とトレーニング / センサ / 聴覚 / フィードバック / フォードバック |
| Research Abstract |
A new era has come when body control is captured by a small sensor. This research promoted a challenging research theme that investigates if sound feedback can control body balance or not. This research challenged to find the potential relationship of human between the auditory and the body balance experimentally. The research developed a system that translates data from accelerometer to the feedback sound, and then evaluated the validity of the system.