Effect inspection and information dispatch of the Kampo medicine treatment to generate health for both mind and body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITA Toshiaki  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00283078)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心身の健康 / 機能性身体症状 / 健康関連QOL / 漢方治療 / SF-36 / PHQ-15 / K-6
Research Abstract
We carried out a prospective study of effect of the Kampo medicine treatment in patients with functional somatic symptoms and psychological distress for a year. The subjects were 86 adult people (average age 53.2 ± 14.7 years) who complained mainly functional somatic symptoms. We evaluated subjects' physical and psychological state before and one year after treatment of Kampo medicines by score of PHQ-15 (the Patient Health Questionnaire 15-Item Somatic Symptom Severity Scale) and K-6 (the Kessler 6-Item Psychological Distress Scale). Both score was significantly improved one year after treatment. These results suggest that Kampo medicine treatment is effective in improving functional somatic symptoms and psychological distress at the same time.