Method to evaluate accurate response waveforms of cardiovascular system to external perturbations and its application to healthcare supports system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00372409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生理学 / ユーザインタフェース / 脳・神経 / ユーザインターフェイス / 心拍変動 / 呼吸位相 / 血圧
Research Abstract
It is important to evaluate the response of the cardiovascular system to external stimuli for understanding homeostasis. However, the response should be distorted by the conventional time domain analysis when a frequency of the effect of external stimuli matches that of intrinsic fluctuations. The purpose of this study is to propose a mixed signal processing of time domain and respiratory phase domain to extract the response waveforms of heartbeat and blood pressure (BP) to external stimuli and to clarify the reaction mechanisms of the cardiovascular system.
First, cardiovascular responses to swallowing are investigated. Sudden tachycardia and changes of blood pressure is accurately extracted and evaluated. Second, responses to postural changes investigated. It is confirmed that there is dispersion between systolic and diastolic blood pressure as their response waveforms. Third, application to detect startling is tested and the accuracy of the detection is improved using cardiovascular response.
In conclusion, the proposed method accurately evaluates response waveforms to external stimuli from the cardiovascular system in the time domain and enable for physiologicalconsiderations. The method would be applicable to several daily-life situations such as prevention of orthostatic syncope and startling detections.