Body-brain holistic biology on the gravity health science platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATOMI Yoriko  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任研究員 (90125972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Miho  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 特任研究員 (00500399)
AKIMITSU Nobuyoshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (40294962)
HIROSE Noboru  帝京科学大学, 理学療法学科, 講師 (60460391)
ATOMI Tomoaki  帝京科学大学, 理学療法学科, 助教 (80611285)
HASEGAWA Katsuya  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (30425780)
FUJITA Eri  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 特任研究員 (50466877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50134739)
WATANABE Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10210923)
TAKEMORI Shigeru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179675)
NAKAMURA Yoshihiko  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20159073)
IJIRI Kenichi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40111447)
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60210762)
TAKANO Wataru  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (30512090)
KAMINAGA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (90571571)
ETOU Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80282630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重力健康科学 / 長寿命化 / 体幹制御 / シャペロン / 身心一体科学
Research Abstract
Human body was evolved under the pressure of adaptation for the gravity on earth. We are born to move and our body works in the activity-dependent manner. Thus our health is guaranteed if we can efficiently and appropriately utilize the gravity during daily activity such as walking, standing, and acting. In this innovative “gravity health science” research platform, highly-motivated scientists from various area including life science, neuroscience, physical therapy, and developer, are gathered and challenged to develop a new evaluation system of health science within the range of homeostasis. The major theme is how can we keep our posture properly and dynamically under the gravity not to fall-down?Our exploratory research showed that the contractile dynamic regulatory mechanism, which cell and body has linkage, is a key to be analyzed and can be studied.