Quantitative analysis of the relationship between muscle temperature measured by non-invasive method, thermoregulatory responses, and work performance during dynamic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Hideyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20188600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00191601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱流補償法 / 活動部位深部温 / 有酸素能力 / 無酸素能力 / 水循環スーツ / 発汗量 / 身体冷却 / 無酸素パワー / 有酸素パワー / 筋温 / 深部体温 / 心拍数 / 自転車運動 / 食道温 / 皮膚血流量 / 皮膚温 / 運動能力
Research Abstract
This study performed to analyze quantitatively the relationship between active muscle temperature measured by non-invasive method (zero-heat-flow method, ZHF), thermoregulatory responses, and aerobic and anaerobic performance during dynamic exercise, and clarify the usefulness of ZHF method and optimal muscle temperature maintaining work performance in hot environments. Physiological responses to body cooling or body warming were measured using water perfused suits during exercise. As a results, core temperature (esophageal temperature) could be estimate accurately from deep head temperature measured by ZHF method when increases in body temperature were greater during high intensity of exercise. Furthermore, present study suggested that the optimal lower limb muscle temperature maintaining work performance with attenuation of heat stress was 36 degree C for anaerobic exercise and/or 34 degree C for aerobic exercise.