A longitudinal study about health effect of partners of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Kamakura Women's University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Naoki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (60422094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Akira  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究員 (40542874)
長谷川 涼子  東北大学, 大学病院, その他 (70599901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん患者 / 配偶者 / 健康影響 / 縦断的研究 / 心理的苦痛 / 前立腺がん / がん / 疫学 / 症例対照研究 / ストレス
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study clarified the psychological distress among the spouses with the cancer patients, and to verify the necessity for the intervention study to them. The subjects of this study was following four groups; (1) prostate cancer patients (n=128), (2) wives of the prostate cancer patients (n=128), (3) non-cancer patients (n=112), and (4) wives of the non-cancer patients (n=112). The timing of the investigation was classified at following 4 times (T1: before the prostate biopsy, T2: one month after the cancer notice, T3: three months after the cancer notice, T4: six months after the cancer notice). As a result, wives of the prostate cancer patients were higher score of psychological distress at one month after the cancer notice. It was possible that the intervention study among wives of prostate cancer patients at the one month after the cancer notice was the most effective.