Project/Area Number |
23650424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shinichi 千葉県衛生研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60450920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIBORI Ryoko ちば県民保健予防財団, 調査研究部, 部長 (50251228)
KOKUBO Kazuhiro 千葉県海匝保健所, 所長 (10524499)
ARAI Yusuke 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部栄養学科, 講師 (90450626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA Akiko 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科生物統計学分野, 助教 (00451774)
ANDO Yuichi 国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部地域保健システム研究領域, 上席主任研究官 (80168046)
SUNAMI Yuko ちば県民保健予防財団, 県庁健康管理クリニック長
Research Collaborator |
EGUCHI Hirohisa 千葉県衛生研究所, 所長
ASIZAWA Eiichi 千葉県衛生研究所, 健康疫学研究室, 上席研究員
TAKAZAWA Midori 市原市保健センター, 歯科衛生士
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 特定健診・保健指導 / 肥満 / 早食い / 成人歯科保健 / 食育 / 千葉県 |
Research Abstract |
Chiba food education volunteers were 4,903 and Chiba food education support companies were 147 at the end of 2013. For the low salt intake in Kaiso area, 1,498 slogans were applied. Comparing the following year participation, non-examination rate in obese subjects was higher than in non-obese subjects. From 2002 to 2012, there was the maximum difference at 2008-9 year, in men, 29% in obese and 25% in non-obese, in women, 28% in obese and 23% in non-obese. We carried out a longitudinal study to clarify the relationship between development of metabolic syndrome and questions about lifestyle as a target 278,989 people specific medical check-ups consecutive examinees of 2008-9 year. Odds ratio of metabolic syndrome appearance (95% confidence interval) yes versus no was 1.48 (1.43-1.55) for "eating fast" and 0.80 (0.77-0.83) for "walking fast".