Regulation of electronic cigarettes, which represent potential harm to public health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KUNUGITA Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 部長 (90178020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Shigehisa  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (40524236)
INABA Yohei  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (80446583)
NAKAGOME Hideki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20375611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords喫煙・薬物乱用防止教育 / 電子タバコ / アクロレイン / カルボニル化合物 / 有害化学物質 / 無煙タバコ / 電子たばこ
Research Abstract
The electronic cigarette, introducedR recently to the marketplace, is a battery-powered device that provides tobacco-like smoke by heating a chemical solution into a vapor. There is, however, little information available regarding the safety of the electronic cigarette, because analysis of the smoke produced is very difficult due to the nature of the chemical components, e.g. acrolein and other carbonyls. Recently, we have developed an effective method for the determination of acrolein and other carbonyls using a dual-cartridge system, which consists of the first hydroquinone (HQ) cartridge for the inhibition of acrolein polymerization and the second 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine (DNPH) cartridge for the derivatization of carbonyls. All of the hydrazones derived from airborne carbonyls were completely separated and measured using HPLC. In this study, we analyzed carbonyl compounds generated by the electronic cigarette using the HQ-DNPH technique. Results showed that formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, acrolein, glyoxal and methyl glyoxal were contained in the electronic cigarette smoke. The maximum concentration of formaldehyde was 260 mg/m^3. Depending on the brand, cartridges usually contain humectants to produce the vapor (e.g. ethylene glycol, propylene glycol or glycerol) and flavors (e.g. tobacco, mint, fruit and chocolate). Therefore, a simple electronic cigarette was made, comprising a coiled Nichrom wire and glycols ; a voltage of 1.5~7.5 V was applied to the Nichrom wire. It was found that when the voltage exceeded 3 V, a mist containing carbonyl compounds was generated. From the results, it was elucidated that ethylene glycol was oxidized to formaldehyde and glyoxal ; propylene glycol was oxidized to formaldehyde, acetaldehyde and methylglyoxal ; and glycerol was oxidized to formaldehyde, acrolein, glyoxal and methylglyoxal.