Estimation of health status by exhaled gas analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKA Masashi  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70431434)
DANJO Kazuma  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90463760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼気 / 水素 / メタン / 一酸化炭素 / 好中球機能 / 過敏性腸症候群 / ライフスタイル / 活性酸素 / 呼気ガス / 健康度 / 一般住民 / 加齢 / 岩木健康増進プロジェクト / いわき健康増進プロジェクト
Research Abstract
Following results were obtained from the investigation between exhaled gas, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), neutrophil functions and lifestyles among 992 adults. 1. IBS group - significantly high level of exhaled hydrogen concentration was observed in females with IBS-D (IBS with diarrhea) compared with females in normal group, IBS with constipation or IBS with both diarrhea and constipation. 2. Negative correlations were observed between serum opsonic activity (Luminol-dependent chemiluminescence) and exhaled carbon monoxide in both genders. In addition, positive correlation was observed between serum opsonic activity (Lucigenin-dependent chemiluminescence) and exhaled carbon monoxide in females. 3. As for the association between exhaled carbon monoxide and age, BMI, the amount of alcohol consumption and exercise habit, no significant correlations were observed in any items. Therefore, certain relationships were found between exhaled gas and diseases, health status and lifestyle.