Effect of nocturnal exposure to short wavelength light on energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Kumpei  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Makoto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50242409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords青色LED / 睡眠障害 / エネルギー代謝 / 睡眠 / 睡眠時エネルギー代謝 / 居眠り / メラトニン / ヒューマン・カロリメータ
Research Abstract
Evening light exposure,particularly, short wavelength blue light, increases subjective alertness, suppresses melatonin secretion and elicits changes in sleep architecture. Control of sleep/wakefulness is associated with the regulation of energy metabolism, it is plausible that evening blue light exposure might also affect energy metabolism during sleep. The present study assessed the effect of nocturnal blue light exposure on the control of sleep/wakefulness and energy metabolism until next noon. In a balanced cross-over design, 9 subjects sitting in a room-size metabolic chamber were exposed either to blue LED (wave length: 465 nm, intensity: 12.1 microW/cm2) or to no light for 2 h in the evening.
Exposure to low intensity blue light in the evening, which did not affect sleep architecture and metabolism during sleep, elicited drowsiness and suppression of energy metabolism in the following morning.