The new standard for assessment of visceral adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yoshio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00375461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUMAO Shigeharu  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (90454074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内臓脂肪体積 / multiple-slice法 / MRI / 内臓脂肪堆積 / 推定式 / Multiple-slice法 / 腹部内臓脂肪 / 心血管系疾患危険因子 / 肥満者 / 運動介入 / 食事介入 / 縦断研究 / 腹部皮下脂肪 / 横断研究
Research Abstract
The accuracy of a depicting visceral adipose tissue (VAT) accumulation is of importance for future obesity related diseases. In this thesis, we aimed to clarify the influence of single-slice image measurement sites on VAT volume and changes in VAT volume and to determine whether the measurement site affects the relationship between the single-slice image of the VAT area and cardiovascular disease (CVD) risk factors. The results suggest that using a single-slice image at 5-6 cm above L4-L5 has a much greater detecting power for estimating VAT volume and changes than a single-slice image at L4-L5.
These results suggest that future studies should consider choosing a single-slice image located 5-6 cm above L4-L5 instead of (or in addition to) the L4-L5 image to examine the association with CVD risk factors.