Effect of mechanical stress on stemness of embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Takayuki  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00323460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / 未分化性 / 物理刺激 / 力学刺激 / メカニカルストレス / シグナル伝達 / ストレッチ / Nanog / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Mechanical strain has been reported to affect the proliferation/differentiation of many cell types. however, the effects of mechanotransduction on embryonic stem (ES) cells remains unknown. To investigate the effects of mechanical strain on ES cell fate, we examined the expression of Nanog as well as Nanog-associated intracellular signaling during uniaxial cyclic stretch. The mouse ES cell was plated onto elastic membranes, and we applied 10% strain at 0.16 Hz. The expression of Nanog was reduced during ES cell differentiation in response to the withdrawal of leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF); however, two days of mechanical strain attenuated this reduction of Nanog expression. On the other hand, the mechanical strain promoted PI3K-Akt signaling, which is reported as an upstream of Nanog transcription.These findings imply that mechanical force plays a role in regulating Nanog expression in ES cells through the actin cytoskeleton-PI3K-Akt signaling.