Assessment system of potential for falling and support measures for the elderly with musculoskeletal ambulation disability symptom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Shinichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20155485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAJI Shunsuke  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40311021)
YAMADA Takayoshi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (60413770)
KITABAYASHI Tamotsu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (30381693)
UCHIYAMA Masanobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30464556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 転倒予防 / 加齢 / 老化
Research Abstract
The elderly with musculoskeletal ambulation disability symptom (physically frail older people) is reluctant to improve fall-related physical functions for a fall prevention. This study aimed to develop the measuring system to identify safely the potential of falling for these older adults, and to propose the support measure to improve the fall risk based on the screening result by this system. We developed the measuring system which can measure a body alignment (posture) and a center of foot pressure path at the same time. In addition, we proposed new tests combined with an exercise for frail older people, that is, four-way movement limit of foot pressure test and stipulated tempo step test.