In vivo evaluation of intramuscular adipose tissue using ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40292841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 押田 芳治  名古屋大学 (10169295)
小池 晃彦  名古屋大学 (90262906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 島岡 清  東海学園大学 (60109361)
寺田 恭子  名古屋短期大学 (20236996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋内脂肪 / 超音波エコー / プロトン磁気共鳴分光法 / 磁気共鳴映像法 / 高齢者 / 筋細胞内脂肪 / 電気刺激 / インスリン / 血中脂質 / 骨格筋 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 磁気共鳴分光法
Research Abstract
This study assessed intramuscular fat (IMF), which is related to metabolic syndrome. IMF of vastus lateralis and biceps femoris was determined using ultrasonography, 1H- MRS and MRI. Fifteen young men and women and fifteen old men and women participated in this study. Ultrasonography, 1H-MRS and MRI were taken to determine IMF. There were no significant correlation coefficients between IMF by ultrasonography and IMF by 1H-MRS or MRI within each group evaluation. However, there were significant correlation coefficients between IMF by ultrasonography and IMF by 1H-MRS or MRI when expanded to all subjects. These results suggest that IMF by ultrasonography could be used for evaluation of IMF if relatively larger number of subjects.