Effect of Eccentric Contraction on Satellite Cell Activation in Human Vastus Lateralis Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hirofumi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90190793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエキセントリック収縮 / サテライトセル / 活性化サイトカイン / 外側広筋 / HGF / 抗重力筋
Research Abstract
We investigated the time-course of SC activation in vastus lateralis (VL) muscle after step exercise. Eleven non-trained young adults participated in a 30-minute step up/down exercise protocol involving mainly concentric contractions with right leg and mainly eccentric contractions with left leg. Biopsy samples were taken from the both side of VL muscles before exercise, and 2 and 5 days after exercise. The numbers of SCs for each fiber type were determined by using immunofluorescence staining. The expressions of several mRNA were analyzed using real-time RT-PCR system. The numbers of SCs in both side VL muscles did not changed in all fiber types after exercise. The expressions of HGF mRNA increased significantly at 2-5 days and the expression of myostatin mRNA also increased at 5 days after exercise in left VL, but not in right VL muscles. The expressions of IL-6, MyoD, and IGF-I mRNA slightly increased in left VL, but not in right VL muscles after exercise.