Alleviation ofpostprandial hyperglycemia and improvement of blood glucose metabolism by a stair climbing-descending exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Tetsuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (50216610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Miyuki  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90336602)
IMAEDA Kenro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30347398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 合併症 / 身体的自立 / 要介護予防 / 大血管障害 / 血糖コントロール / 運動処方 / 血糖調節 / 階段
Research Abstract
People with diabetes mellitus or impaired glucose tolerance need to reduce blood glucose level immediately after eating. A walking for about 1 hour after eating is effective to reduce blood glucose level. However, it is difficult for most of full time workers to have time for such a walking every day. This study clarified that a short bout of stair climbing-descending exercise with a flight of stairs with about 20 steps effectively reduce blood glucose level without a feeling of fatigue. In addition, this study suggested that an exercise intervention for a certain period of time with the stair climbing-descending exercise leads to an improvement of glucose torelance.