Project/Area Number |
23650437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Takeshi 流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20375372)
Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ウォーキング / 収縮期血圧 / 就寝時血圧 / 柔軟性 / 身体活動量 / 抵抗性運動 / モーニングサージ / 高血圧 / 早朝高血圧 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 体力 / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈スティフネス |
Research Abstract |
We investigated 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure (BP), systolic BP (SBP) elevation during 2 hours after wake-up (Morning BP surge, MBPS), BP elevation during resistance exercise and BP rise during walking in 243 middle-aged and older individuals and assessed the relationships to daily physical activity and physical fitness. The salient findings of this study were as follows; 1. Mean SBP during ambulatory blood pressure monitoring and MBPS were correlated with heart rate elevation during exercise. 2. The lowest SBP during sleeping was correlated with body flexibility. 3. SBP response to resistance exercise was exaggerated in aged individuals but attenuated in individuals with increased levels of daily physical activity. 4. SBP response to walking in older individuals was higher on lower air temperature days and that in middle-aged individuals was higher in individuals with increased body mass index (BMI).