The efficacy of the low frequency electrical acupuncture to the disuse muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUBAYASHI Toru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70114626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMISAWA Susumu  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (40257332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) QIBIN Jiao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (20581127)
NAGANO Yasuharu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部健康スポーツ学科, 講師 (00548282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃用性筋萎縮 / 後肢懸垂 / 鍼通電療法 / Atrogin-1 / MuRF1 / atrogin-1 / 鍼通電 / 筋萎縮 / マウスモデル / 健康増進
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of preventing skeletal muscle atrophy, we adopted the skeletal muscle atrophy models with the hind limb suspension or the novel spiral wire immobilization. By acupuncture interventions, we found that acupuncture treatments improved the expression levels of target genes such as Atrogin-1 and MuRF1 of E3 ubiquitin ligases. Furthermore, cDNA microarray analysis clarified new candidate genes involved in acupuncture treatment to prevent skeletal muscle atrophy, including CCL21 and matrix metal proteinases.