Project/Area Number |
23650439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Mitsuru 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Hiroshi 国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (40508256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYASHITA Masashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40447248)
NUMAO Shigeharu 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90454074)
SAKAMOTO Shizuo 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食欲 / 運動 / 縄跳び / グレリン / 食欲関連ホルモン / 縄跳び運動 / 自転車運動 |
Research Abstract |
The present study found that rope skipping exercise is effectively induce anorexia, and moreover this greater exercise-induced reduction in appetite may not be strongly affected by plasma acylated ghrelin and peptide-YY concentrations in rope skipping exercise with up-and-down motions of center of mass compared without ups and downs. In addition, we observed that decreased appetite after rope skipping in women rapidly recovers compared with that of men. These results may be an evidence of exercise prescription for preventing and improving obesity in considerations of sex and exercise modes.