Elucidation of rehabilitation effect of denture treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Yoshikazu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50230842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全部床義歯 / 頭皮上電位 / 義歯機能 / 咬合高径 / 咬合力 / 歯科補綴 / 脳波 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
Two complete dentures with different vertical dimensions (normal and 3 mm decrease) were prepared. Bite force and electroencephalogram (EEG) were evaluated using two dentures. Significant reduction of occlusal force was observed between normal to 3mm decreased dentures. Emotional indexes were divided into the negative (stress and depression) and positive indices (joy and relax). By the change of vertical dimension, the negative index was significantly increased and the positive index was significantly decreased after gum chewing (p<0.05). Brain activity were increased after gum chewing, but no significant difference was observed (p> 0.05). This study indicated that vertical dimension of denture was suggested strongly influence to brain activity and emotion.