Citizenship Education Program for Regeneration of Civil Collaboration: The Snow Removal Problem in Asahikawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKADA Miyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90325308)
Research Collaborator DOKI Keisuke  鎌ヶ谷市立鎌ヶ谷小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / 授業実践研究 / 除雪 / 小学校 / 小学生 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
A new lesson plan is presented which encourages elementary school students to develop their citizenship. Three objectives of the study are identified: to work in cooperation with the city organization and neighborhood, to let the students think about what to do by themselves as citizens, and to develop their spirit of cooperation and their consideration for other people.
It was found that after completing the program, the students gained some knowledge of snow removal, looked back on how they lead their lives, and displayed gratitude to the snow removal workers. In addition, they thought about what to do by themselves as citizens, now and in the future, in order to improve the snow removal problem.
Thus, the students understood the situation on the part of the snow removal, and the importance to not only to leave city organization, but also to cooperate with city organization and the neighborhood to remove the snow in order to live a comfortable winter life.