Project/Area Number |
23650442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 保育・子育て / パートナーシップ / 育児不安 / 自己イメージ / コーチング / メンタルヘルス / 妊娠期 / 介入研究 / 子育て支援 / 自己イメージ変容 / SAT法 / 集団介入 / 子育て |
Research Abstract |
We studied the temperaments of married couples and associated psychosocial factors during pregnancy and child-rearing and developed a new method of family support. Our aim was to intervene in a group of mothers during pregnancy or child-rearing, and to examine the results of our intervention. The results of a questionnaire investigation suggested that being oriented toward reward from others and having a weak spousal relationship could lead to anxiety, depression, and inappropriate child-rearing attitudes in mothers. We developed a support method to change the lifestyles of married couples or families and promote relationship-building. We applied our method various numbers of times and for various lengths of time, with different combinations of interventions. After the intervention there was a significant improvement in self-esteem and self-confidence and a significant reduction in depression and in anxiety about child-rearing. The effect was prolonged, at least in the short-term.