Coping with professional caregivers' stress and their empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Eiko  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20126709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yasushi  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50135117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護職員 / ストレス / バーンアウト / コーピング / 負担感
Research Abstract
In our study, we discuss the levels of stress and coping with stress among professional caregivers working in nursing homes with two surveys. We conclude in our analysis that five variables were significantly affect the stress of professional caregivers: "age", "health", "interpersonal relationships in the workplace", "evaluation of the work environment" and "training to improve the care capability". Through further analysis, we find out that many professional caregivers frequently use the coping of "mental adjustment", and the copings of "re-recognition of the problem" and " avoidance and resignation" have significant effects on the stress of professional caregivers. In addition, we have developed the content for the purpose of empowerment support of professional caregivers, and we are aiming at the practical uses.