Project/Area Number |
23650445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tetsuya 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20252546)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電子媒体 / 生活者 / 色彩 / サステナビリティー / ライフスタイル / 国際研究者交流 / 印刷媒体 / 使いやすさ / 視覚ストレス |
Research Abstract |
The quick shift to electronic media, from paper media, has been doing. The purpose of this research is to know how the ease of use and the difference between electronic media and paper media are, and also to know how much the visual stress and fatigue at the time of use are. The following questionnaire surveys and sensory evaluation experiments were conducted. In the questionnaire survey, students were asked the use situation and preference of electronic media and paper media. As the results, it was found that so many students don't have tablet PC, and it was also found that the students are reading explanatory news and information by electronic media, and they are reading novels and comics. Three sensory evaluation experiments were conducted to investigate which visual stresses by electronic media or paper media would be higher. As the results, it was found that visual stress by electronic media is higher, and that paper media is felt familiarity more, and easier to have empathy.