Domestic Scientific Research of Design Ethics on Use of Goods and Public Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NASHIHARA Hiroshi  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40128971)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords倫理学 / 人間生活環境 / 設計工学 / 倫理 / 商品 / 公共サービス / デザイン / 生活 / 使用
Research Abstract
The subjects selected for the design of an ethics study on the use of goods and public services were a cellular phone, convenience store lunch box, game console, game center, school route, public park, garbage bin, automatic ticket gate, evacuation center, city bus, and outdoor advertisement, on which psychological image surveys and scenario studies were conducted. The issues of emotional control and responsibility management were examined. These were structured, and the common ethical design items and specific ethical design items were obtained. Checklists for evaluation of design ethics were created. Some design subjects were evaluated using the checklists, and some improved designs were proposed by the students. The created checklists are valid for design evaluation and design practice.