The study of Safety Passive Range Motion Exercise for Preventing ofJoint Contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Masami  兵庫医療大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20294233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護 / 褥瘡 / 予防 / 関節拘縮 / 他動運動 / 理学療法士 / 関節拘縮予防
Research Abstract
Its attention was paid to passive range of motion exercise (PROM) performed in order to prevent the articular contracture, which is a generating factor of the pressure ulcers (PU). PROM was carried out on two kinds of different beds, and change of the contact pressure of a buttock was observed. As a result, although it showed clearly that it might become high contact pressure with the danger of PU generating, it was possible by carrying out PROM carefully to have carried out by low contact pressure also in the same environment. That is, at the time of PROM enforcement, it was suggested that it is required to consider the influence on a buttock and to perform it carefully.