Research on the dark-side of intergenerational programs and the preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Yoh  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords世代間交流 / 失敗事例 / 内容分析 / チェックリスト / ダークサイド / 事業 / 世代間交流事業
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were (1) to clarify the changes of social concern on intergenerational programs, and (2) to determine the current state and the issue with intergenerational programs. The results show that social concern on the intergenerational programs has increased. However, most intergenerational programs were infrequent and quite time intensive. Furthermore, several issues mentioned must be addressed in order to create programs that have wide-ranging benefits in each community. Finally, we invented the check-list for the intergenerational program with specialists of intergenerational programs.