Design of clothing for elder persons using CAD system for apparel
Project/Area Number |
23650456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIYAZAKI Natsuki 奈良女子大学, 博士前期課程学生
SUGIHARA Hanae 奈良女子大学, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高齢者 / アパレルCAD / 衣服設計 / ユーザーインターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / ソフトコンピューティング |
Research Abstract |
Let us imagine that elder women make clothing for herself using information technology, i.e. apparel CAD. If it is possible and the market is enough for business, Japan will be strongly activate. A strong point to establish the business is that many elder women were trained cutting and sewing in a school for making western clothing when they were young. A weak point will be a common saying that elder persons cannot accept new information technology. As results of our study, the strong point is affirmative and the weak point is negative. Now we can say that ender women can build a new clothing business and the business will be successful.