Development of novel identification method for textile fibers by Terahertz spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Toru  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (90195537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光分析 / 品質管理 / 分析科学 / 繊維種識別 / 獣毛繊維 / 植物繊維
Research Abstract
We developed a novel differentiation technique for most textile fibers using terahertz (THz) transmittance spectroscopy. As demonstrations, several kinds of plant-derived fibers, animal fibers, and artificial fibers were milled at 77K, and were examined by THz spectroscopy in the range from 0.5 to 10 THz. Absorption spectra of a majority of textile fibers are distinguishable by THz spectroscopy, even for fibers in the same category or species. The advantage of this technique is its sensitivity to the structural differences of the fibers, even if they consist largely of the same components. As an example, the THz spectra of cellulosic fibers in the category of plant-derived fibers and regenerated cellulose fibers showed an identifiable character.