Project/Area Number |
23650460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
KEITOKU Tamio 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00448622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANNO Katsuko 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00570293)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 居住環境 / 縁側 / IADL / 健康 / 日本 / 住環境 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study will promote the social connection with elderly people and the area (person) by installing a Japanese old porch in the personal house where elderly people 65 years or older live in for trying it and tests likelihood to be tied to making at-home life healthy in its turn persist.In three years of the study period, we established five porches in total.through the results it was guessed that a visit from the interviewed for the elderly people concerned increased after setting every 3-4 months, outside where the comings and goings behavior with the outer space, porch which became easy, resident whom waiting on customers to a visitor,washing balcony for drying clothes,reading increased for the activity in the porch, porch where we did not give a change to the everyday life activity.