Surface chemical study on mucin for application to textile processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroshi  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90310648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsムチン / 界面化学 / 表面張力 / 可溶化 / 糖タンパク質 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着 / pH / ズダン / 繊維 / FT-IR
Research Abstract
Surface chemical study on mucin was conducted with aim of application to textile processing. Mucin adsorbed at the water surface more slowly than surfactants that are commonly used. Hydrophobic mucin-surfactant complex formed in a concentration range. The adsorption and solbilization power of mucin was different depending on the pH of the solution.