Search for genes related to taste substances using DNA microarray analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Tomiko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (20259013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNAマイクロアレイ / 味 / 大豆 / 米 / ダイズ
Research Abstract
Above 70% of storage proteins of soybean were composed with-coglycinine and glycinine. Characterisation of seed components and global gene expression analysis was performed with most-glycinne-deficient cultivar, Nanahomare.The constituents of seed were almost the same as those of control cultivar, Tmahomare,but free amino acid contents were highly increased in Nanahomare. The gene expression in developing seeds were not so different. Some seed maturation proteins and two stress related genes, glutathione S-transferase and ascorbate peroxidase, were more expressed in Nanahomare.