Does the scientific finding to maintain transparency of squid flesh realize branding of Sepioteuthis lessoniana famous for specialty of Kyushu ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
KUGINO Kenji  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20214934)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアオリイカ / 透明度 / 畜養技術 / 筋組織培養 / 死後変化 / ATP / 光学的透明度 / 鮮度
Research Abstract
A method to evaluate the phenomenon that a squid muscle whitened in post mortem was established in incubation experiment system by this study. In brief, under incubation system of squid muscle tissue, a method to estimate the squid muscular tissue transparency (visible ray transmissivity) under the microscope as a digital still camera image from image analysis using the image processing software was developed. On the other hand, it became clear that further examination was necessary to find an effective method to improve the viability of the cell in culture experiment system to maintain the optical transparency of the squid muscle.