Immunomodulating action of a polysaccharide from Pholita nameko, and its influence for texture in functional food
Project/Area Number |
23650465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 機能性多糖 / 食用キノコ / 免疫調節作用 / Th 細胞 / マクロファージ / 食品の物性 |
Research Abstract |
An edible mushroom, Pholiota nameko, has possessed a functional polysaccharide fraction. This polysaccharide fraction stimulated murine and human macrophages, and then induced to produce TNF-a and nitric oxide. Furthermore, to investigate whether this polysaccharide could act as an immunomodulator in P. nameko fruiting body, we determined a pattern of cytokine production in peritoneal macrophages from BALB/c mice administered the freeze dried powder of the mushroom. It showed to enhance immunomodulating effects on the production of TNF-a from peritoneal exudates macrophages. Moreover, P. nameko fruiting body significantly increased CD3^+CD4^+ T cells subset in spleen from the mice. Polarized macrophages are broadly classified into two types, that is, M1type and M2 type. Like the Th1 and Th2, M1 are proinflammatory effectors and express mediators of inflammation such as IL-12. On the other hand, M2 secretes IL-10. P. nameko treatment showed to more increase IL-12 inside of treated monocyte. These results suggested that a polysaccharide from P. nameko activated immunoconpetent cells, and could provide source materials for the development of a Th1-polarizing immunomodulator. Thus, this mushroom also could be expected to use as an effective material of a functional food and an immmunomodulator.