Development of thickness and the effect of secret ingredient on fish meat tastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen Junior College (2013)
Shijonawate Gakuen University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Morihiko  四條畷学園短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00027187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMURA Tetsuyo  四條畷学園短期大学, 保育学科, 名誉教授 (90149584)
OKUDA Reiko  四條畷学園短期大学, ライフデザイン総合学科, 准教授 (10390139)
SUGAHARA Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科・応用生物科学専攻, 教授 (70378818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANO Yoshimasa  一般社団法人おいしさの科学研究所, 所長 (40036009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords調理 / 加工 / 貯蔵 / エキス / ハマチ / カツオ節 / こく / 隠し味 / 魚介類 / 普通肉 / 血合肉 / 風味 / かつお節
Research Abstract
Yellowtail fillet and dried skipjack meat were subjected to investigate the development of thickness and the effect of secret ingredient on fish meat tastes. The fillet showed the maximum flavor degrees of thickness when stored in ice for 3 days. Inosine monophosphate was found to play a key role not only for providing umami taste but also preventing sourness in the dried fish meat. The dark meat contained in the dried fish meat is generally recognized to give an unpalatable flavor; when the meat extract was mixed with the white meat extract at 10-15% concentrations, the mixture showed much more palatable and thicker tastes than the white meat extract only, suggesting that the dark meat contains some secret ingredient components.