Development of rice flour food of Japan as seen from lifestyle-related diseases and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI KEIKO  中部学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70369528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Shinya  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80221836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベトナム / 米粉食品 / ライスペーパー / フォー / 油脂 / 米粉麺 / 地域差 / 価格 / 国際情報交換(ベトナム) / 米粉 / 献立 / 生活習慣病 / 日本型食生活 / 国際情報交流(ベトナム)
Research Abstract
The possibility of rice flour as materials of Japanese cuisine was investigated on the survey of Vietnam style of rice flour foods. In Vietnam, rice flour is a common material on cooking, and a lot of products are made by rice flour. Rice paper and rice flour noodle, pho, are represents of rice flour food in Vietnam. Rice paper was categorized into three types depend on the cooking methods, and each type of rice paper had different thickness and diameter of size. On the local restaurants in Ho chi min and Hanoi, pho noodle were investigated. The content of salt and glutamic acid of pho dishes was higher in Hanoi than in Ho chi min. Price of pho dishes had a moderate positive relation with oil content. From the constitution of food menu, this study suggested that pho noodle may be used in Japanese foods menu easily, and rice flour has an attractive potentiality as a Japanese food material, not only replacements of wheat flower.