Project/Area Number |
23650469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20379598)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食品と貯蔵 / テクスチャー / 中性子 / 水和 / ガラス |
Research Abstract |
We examined the hydration water dynamics of food protein by H/D contrast inelastic neutron scattering experiment. We found that the water activity is correlated with the hydration water dynamics and hydration structure in food. And the glass transition of protein, which is relevant to the texture of food, is correlated with the hydration water network. These results indicate that the food preservation and texture is highly relevant to hydration structure and hydration water dynamics in food, and inelastic neutron scattering is effective experimental method in food analysis, hydraion and glass transition.