Regulation of new colon tumor suppressor gene by food componets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI SHIRO  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00360925)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大腸がん / バイオマーカー / 抗がん剤感受性試験 / 大腸癌 / SLC5A8 / 食品機能成分 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 食物繊維
Research Abstract
Although we could not found the knowledge about regulation of new colon tumor suppressor gene by food components, there were failed. The action in the event that the research does not progress as originally planned, we tried to discovery of biomarkers for prediction of anticancer drug sensitivity using a incubation medium of the anticancer drug sensitivity test. 5-FU is a key drug for the chemotherapy in colon cancer patients. In the term of this study, we did only 3 cases of histoculture drug response assay (HDRA) for colon cancer patient. All of these cases, colon cancer tissue expresses 5-FU sensitivity. Furthter study are needed to found plasma biomarkers of 5-FU sensitivity in chemotherapy.