Assessment of developmental changes of energy expenditure in young Japanese children and development of an accurate method for estimation of physical activity level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Katsura  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50344784)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Kazuko  国立健康・栄養研究所, 栄養教育研究部・栄養ケア, マネジメント研究室長 (80202951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー消費量 / 幼児 / 二重標識水 / 3次元加速度 / 身体活動量 / 二重標識水法 / 乳幼児 / 三次元加速度
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to assess the developmental changes of energy expenditure using the doubly labeled water (DLW) method and triaxial accelerometry. We measured daily energy expenditure in twenty one Japanese children aged 3-6 in both summer and winter from 2012 through 2014. Analysis of the data which we obtained using both methods in the summer and winter of 2012, showed that the averages of total energy expenditure per weight measured by the DLW method were between 79.0 and 84.0(kcal/kg/day). Comparing the data between summer 2012 and 2013 revealed that the average of integrated triaxial acceleration during three periods: at kindergarten, at home, and all other activities including transit, tended to decrease as the subjects grew. We also measured resting energy expenditure using a hood method. Measurements taken every three months revealed that the average resting energy expenditure per weight decreased as the subjects' age increased.