Globalization of Asian Cuisine Culture and Its Effects on Health and Environment
Project/Area Number |
23650476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSAWA Takuro 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (50422457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMIZU Hana 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80401032)
TAKEUCHI Shohei 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432988)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | タイ / インドネシア / 食文化 / グローバル化 / パロロ / コンケン / BMI / 食事調査 / オウギヤシ / nyale / 食品成分表 / 24時間思い出し法 / 外食 / 屋台 / 人類生態学 / ローカル化 / ヤシ / GIS(地理情報システム) / GIS(地理情報学) / 国際保健学 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined dietary habits of Thai people who lived in rural village, rural city, and Bangkok metropolis, and those Thai people who stayed in global city Tokyo of Japan. Proportion of 'eating out/purchasing processed food' increased in their diet as the effects of globalization increased (i.e., from rural village through Bangkok), though the proportion was lower in Tokyo than in Bangkok probably because of high food prices in the former. It was also observed that the people consumed 'global foods (including Japanese style)' which were manufactured by overseas food companies. Risks of obesity also increased from rural village through Bangkok. In addition, this study focused on Indonesian food items which had rarely been displaced by introduced ones and our nutritional analysis found their advantages in macronutrient and/or micronutrient.