Behavior of cobalt as the in vivo zinc substitute metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Makoto  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10246449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords亜鉛欠乏 / コバルト / 銅 / PIXE分析 / INAA
Research Abstract
Male mice of the ICR strain, 8-week old, were divided into four groups. One group was fed with Zn-deficient diet and ultra pure water for one or three weeks. The second, third, and fourth group were fed with control diet, Co-enriched Zn-deficient diet, and Cu-enriched Zn-deficient diet, respectively. The change of Znconcentration in pancreases might indicate that some kinds of mechanisms which enhance the intake of Co in all the organs and tissues of Zn-def. mice could be operated, and Co functions to disturb that Zn flows out.