Establishment of the eating-habits control method by light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yumi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 技術補佐員 (80568395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTAGAWA Masatake  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90294727)
AIHARA Mutumi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 学術研究員 (60596211)
MAWATARI Kazuaki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40352372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光 / 発光ダイオード / 食生活行動 / 生活環境 / 食環境 / 食生活 / 環境
Research Abstract
The luminescence system from ultraviolet to visible light was made as an experiment focusing on the light emitting diode. And laboratory animals were irradiated using the equipment, and eating-habits action and metabolism were changed by the irradiation. The change was depending on the wavelength of the light irradiation. Moreover, gene expression profile were also changed depend on the wavelength of the light irradiation. These suggested that the eating-habits environment would be controllable by using the light irradiation.