Role of endoplasmic reticulum stress response in lifestyle diseases caused by unhealthy diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体内時計 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / PERK / eIF2αリン酸 / 食生活リズム / eIF2αリン酸化
Research Abstract
Dysfunction of the circadian clock not only causes jet lag but also exacerbates metabolic diseases. Inadequate food intake leads to disturb circadian rhythm but little is known about the molecular mechanism of this relationship. Our study show thathepatic PERK-eIF2alpha signaling is activated by food intake and can regulate the expression of circadian factor genes. We postulate that the ER stress response could serve to link physiologic perception of the environment to the circadian oscillatory apparatus.