Disease-specific intestinal nutrient sensing mechanismand the development of special nutrition foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hironori  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60314861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特殊栄養食品 / 栄養センシング / 生活習慣病 / 腸管遺伝子 / トランスクリプトーム / 栄養素センシング
Research Abstract
In this study, we established disease-specific intestinal nutrient sensing mechanism and a basis for the development of special nutritious food. I identified renal disease-specific nutrient sensor genes and gene database using DNA microarray analysis. In addition, administration of phosphorus restricted diet to renal failure animal model, found that to prevent the development of ectopic calcification and calcium metabolism abnormality, also effective in the prevention of renal anemia.