Analysis of all forms of vitamin B6 contents in foods by new enzyme-HPLC method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Toshiharu  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90110759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsビタミンB6 / 食品 / 母乳 / 味噌 / 寿司ネタ / 刺身 / 糖尿病合併症 / 食品成分表
Research Abstract
Contents of six forms and a storage form of vitamin B6 in foods were determined by the highly sensitive method (new enzyme-HPLC method). The conditions for preparation of analytical samples of foods were firstly developed. The contents in several animal and plant foods were determined. Then, some sashimi used for sushi toppings, fermented soy bean foods, and Japanese women’s milk were analyzed.