Functional analysis of circulating-microRNA in metabolic state of between distant organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Ryoichi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30509310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / 分泌型 microRNA / 次世代シークエンシング / 老化 / 代謝 / 肥満 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / 生細胞ライブイメージング / 分泌型 miRNA / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
Blood contains large numbers of circulating miRNAs (c-miRNAs). However, it is not clear whether obesity- or calorie restriction alter the expression levels of c-miRNAs compared with wild-type mice. To elucidate the physiological significance of c-miRNAs, the expression levels of several c-miRNAs were observed to change, suggesting that these c-miRNAs are involved in aging and metabolic disorders. Thus, identification of c-miRNAs in the blood could be useful for diagnosis and for the identification of therapeutic targets in lifestyle disease patients.