Chemical analyses of microflora and feces in lifestyle-related disease animals for the identification of intestinal inflammatory biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70438191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 炎症 / 生活習慣病 / 質量分析 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Recent pioneering studies have revealed that intestinal flora was an important factor to determine the host phenotype associated with lifestyle-related diseases. Moreover low level but continuous inflammation derived from the alteration of intestinal flora appears to contribute to the pathogenesis of these serious diseases. Therefore, in this study, we performed chemical and statistical analysis of intestinal flora and feces to identify the inflammation biomarkers. We examined conditions for the breeding, sample preparations, MS analyses, multivariate analyses, and etc. Using optimum condition, harvested samples were subjected to UPLC-TOF-MS or GC-EI-MS. Several MS ion peaks were detected as a candidate for inflammation biomarker. Based on these results, further study is in progress to identify inflammation biomarker in intestinal tract.