Regulation of adipocyte differentiation by Wnt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIM DONGHO  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (70326271)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポ蛋白質受容体 / Wntシグナル / 食品因子 / 脂肪細胞 / 食と栄養 / リポタンパク質 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipocytes are critically involved in enhancing the clinical risk of metabolic syndrome. Adipocytes can arise from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) that can differentiation to many cell types such as adipocytes, bone, cartilage, tendon, muscle, skin, and nerves. Wnts are secreted signaling proteins that regulate differentiation into osteoblast of MSCs. On the other hand, peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ (PPARγ) is a critical factor for adipogenesis. PPARγ agonists are induces the differentiation into adipocyte of MSCs but Wnts are inhibit the adipocyte differentiation. Wnt proteins are comprised a large family of nineteen proteins and highly conserved in many species. To date major signaling branches downstream of the Fz receptor have been identified including a canonical or Wnt/β-catenin dependent pathway and the non-canonical or β-catenin-independent pathway. Here we show that role of the Wnt signaling in the differentiation mechanism from the MSC into adipocytes.